CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 A88723

Mr. Doug Knupp
Miami Valley Worldide, Inc.
1300 E. Third Street
Dayton, OH 45403

RE: The tariff classification of horseshoe nail manufacturing machines from England.

Dear Mr. Knupp:

In your letter dated October 17, 1996 on behalf of File Sharpening Co., Inc. of Xenia, Ohio you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your client is purchasing two production lines, each line consisting of one roll machines, three presses and three automatic feeding mechanisms.

Coil wire is fed into the top of the roll machines and cut into small pieces. The machine is vertical in design with a series of eight sets of rollers. Each set of rollers has a cavity in the roller to progressively form the nail in a rolling process. The nail is gravity fed from one set of rolls to the other until it exits the bottom of the machine as a pre-formed nail.

The pre-formed nails are then placed in automatic feeding mechanisms and fed into a mechanical press which again progressively forms the head of the nail, flattens the bevel on the point, trims the point to length and straightens the nail as it exits the press. Each press performs the same operations. Three presses and feeders are used on each line to keep up with the production of the roll machine.

The applicable subheading for the roll machine will be 8463.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machine tools for working metal or cermets, without removing material. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent.

The applicable subheading for the mechanical presses with automatic feeding mechanisms will be 8462.99.8045, HTS, which provides for other mechanical presses for working metal. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division